Tag Archives: VFS

Permanent Residence in SA – latest developments

Permanent Residence in SA – latest developments

Currently we are experiencing inconsistencies in the processing of Permanent Residence (PR) applications. In a recent article in our blog and newsletter, we shared the information gazetted by the Department of Home Affairs (DHA), that over 4.600 old applications might be lost.

This refers to PR applications submitted prior to the introduction of VFS in June 2014, a private company now handling the submission and collection of applications on behalf of DHA, as well as their safe transport to DHA Pretoria.

IBN can proudly confirm, that we have no applications left outstanding on this list, which were still submitted directly to DHA. We have checked the entire list for familiar names. Found a few, but those clients have all long had their PR’s issued. So we don’t know what happened to the remaining old applicants, but believe that many have either been solved or moved on.

However all is still not good with DHA. A new backlog is currently created, as we have indeed PR applications outstanding since December 2014. Those have of course been submitted via VFS and can be tracked. All VFS confirms though is that they were handed to DHA typically a day or two after submission.

No further updates are available. We are currently pressuring DHA to process these long overdue applications, as common practice expects DHA to make decisions within 8 month. Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Travelling with your RSA Permanent Residence certificate

Travelling with your RSA Permanent Residence certificate

As we all know it has unfortunately become more stringent to travel in and out of South Africa.

What does this mean for you?

If you have been issued with permanent residence under the new immigration law you must travel with their original permanent residence certificate.

Those who already have a permanent residence permit that was issued with a stamp in their passports, have to travel with their original permanent residence certificate at all times.

Please note: Certified copies will not be accepted at the border control. Continue reading

2 Comments

Filed under Immigration

How long does a Transfer of a visa to a new passport take?

How long does a Transfer of a visa to a new passport take?

A Transfer of temporary residence visa applies to those who require their current temporary residence visa to be transferred from an old or lost/stolen passport into their new passport and have received their visa through VFS previously.

An online application needs to be lodged on the VFS website in order to apply for a visa transfer.

The visa transfer itself has no fee, however as for any application the VFS service fee is R1350.00.

How long does a Transfer of a visa to a new passport take?

How long does a Transfer of a visa to a new passport take?

Once the application has been submitted at VFS they will send the application pack off to Department of Home Affairs in Pretoria who will then issue you with the exact same visa to be endorsed into your new passport.

The processing time for a transfer visa is approximately 8-10weeks.

It is important to remember that Home Affairs has the overall influence over processing times as they are the ones who process the visas.

Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Business visa for South Africa

Foreign investors wishing to set up a business or to invest in an existing business in South Africa have the option of applying for a temporary residence business visa based on own business.

iStock_000015624575MediumThis type of business visa is issued for up to 3 years at a time and allows the holder to establish and operate their business in the Republic of South Africa.

One of the most important conditions for obtaining a business visa is proof of the availability of funds to be invested.

The Department of Home Affairs currently requires a minimum investment of ZAR 5 million, but this requirement can be reduced in case the business falls into one of the prescribed categories.

The business idea must be approved by the Department of Trade and Industry which will issue a positive or negative recommendation letter. Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration