Tag Archives: study visa

Study Visa for South Africa

Home to some of the best universities in Africa, the University of Cape Town (UCT) and Stellenbosch University, makes South Africa an ideal destination for education of any level be it tertiary, secondary and primary.

If an individual wishes to take up schooling in South Africa, they have to apply for a study visa.

The study visa is valid for the duration of the course for which the individual has registered for, be it one year to four years.

There have been a few changes to the study visa; this comes after the amendments of the Immigration Act in May 2014.

Study Visa for South Africa

Study visas will only be issued in cases where the learning institution has been approved by the Department of Higher Education & Training. Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Private Institutions in registration with the Department of Education

Private Institutions in registration with the Department of Education

The Department of Home Affairs recently published significant changes in immigration law under the headline:

“Application for study visas for students studying at private institutions of learning in the process of being registered with the relevant Department of Education”.

EFFECTS FOR THEIR STUDENTS

From now on, also some language schools are registered with the Department of Education, which means that their students are eligible for a general South African study visa.

Private Institutions which have so far not been registered with the relevant Department of Higher Education (DHET), were not covered under the above definition of Learning Institutes.

This has now changed:

After consultation with the Director-General of Department of Higher Education (DHET), the Minster of Home Affairs, Mr. Malusi Gigaba has approved the granting of study visas to a category of students registered at certain institutions which are currently undergoing a registration process with the DHET. Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Top 5 long term visas for South Africa

south-africa-643456_640 (1)If you want to stay for more than 6 months in South Africa, there are different visa options between which you can choose.

With this post we want to provide to you a short overview about certain visa options for South Africa.

Please note:

For further details to the specific visa permits, please click on the visa numbers as we linked them to the respective articles with the relevant full visa information:

1.) Business Visa

For foreign investors who want to start a business or invest in an existing business, the South African government provides the business visa. This kind of visa is valid for up to 3 years.

If you want to work, click HERE to find out more about the different types of work visa options.

2.) Study Visa

Foreign students, which want to study in South Africa, may apply for a study visa. This will allow foreign students to stay in South Africa for the duration of the registered course of the applicant. Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Study visas for South Africa

Foreign students wishing to study in South Africa can apply for a study visa. This visa is valid for the duration of the course for which the applicant has registered.

Since the amendments to the Immigration Act in May 2014, there have been a few changes to the study visa.

SA_flaggeChpapesch1Study visas will only be granted in cases where the learning institution has been approved by the Department of Higher Education and Training. Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration