Tag Archives: Permanent Residence

Travelling with your RSA Permanent Residence certificate

Travelling with your RSA Permanent Residence certificate

As we all know it has unfortunately become more stringent to travel in and out of South Africa.

What does this mean for you?

If you have been issued with permanent residence under the new immigration law you must travel with their original permanent residence certificate.

Those who already have a permanent residence permit that was issued with a stamp in their passports, have to travel with their original permanent residence certificate at all times.

Please note: Certified copies will not be accepted at the border control. Continue reading

2 Comments

Filed under Immigration

Top 5 long term visas for South Africa

south-africa-643456_640 (1)If you want to stay for more than 6 months in South Africa, there are different visa options between which you can choose.

With this post we want to provide to you a short overview about certain visa options for South Africa.

Please note:

For further details to the specific visa permits, please click on the visa numbers as we linked them to the respective articles with the relevant full visa information:

1.) Business Visa

For foreign investors who want to start a business or invest in an existing business, the South African government provides the business visa. This kind of visa is valid for up to 3 years.

If you want to work, click HERE to find out more about the different types of work visa options.

2.) Study Visa

Foreign students, which want to study in South Africa, may apply for a study visa. This will allow foreign students to stay in South Africa for the duration of the registered course of the applicant. Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Permanent residence in South Africa

Permanent residence in South Africa can be applied for in the following categories:

  • Business
  • Retirement
  • Financial independence
  • Five years of continuous employment in the Republic
  • Spouse/child/parent/first step of kinship of a South African citizen or permanent resident

SA_flaggeChpapesch1The conditions for an application for permanent residence based on business and retirement are as outlined above for temporary residence. However, in the case of retirement one must provide proof of a guaranteed monthly income of at least ZAR 37,000 for the whole period the applicant wishes to spend in South Africa, i.e. in this case indefinitely.

Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

FAQ: How to apply for a South African ID Book

3G0A10229SmallSouth African ID Books are issued to South African citizens and Permanent Resident holders from the age of 16 years and onwards. If you are working for the South African government or one of its statutory bodies outside the Republic of South Africa, you are also eligible to receive a South African ID Book.

ID Book Permanent ResidenceThe green bar-coded identity book can be considered as a legal proof of identification in South Africa.

All ID Book applications are done at the respective Departments of Home Affairs or South African Missions or Consulates abroad.

The applications are then sent to the Department of Home Affairs head office in Pretoria where applications are processed and ID Books are generated.

If you are applying for a South African ID Book for the first time, this step by step process is worth a read. Continue reading

2 Comments

Filed under Immigration