Tag Archives: Business Visa

Business Visa for South Africa

If you wish to establish a business in South Africa or invest in an existing business in South Africa, you have to apply for a business visa. A business visa allows the holder to own and operate a business in South Africa.

The business visa is issued for up to three (3) years, and can be renewed.

Conditions for business visa

One of the most important conditions for obtaining a business visa is proof of the availability of funds to be invested. Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Business Visa – Conditions on Temporary residence

Business Visa - Conditions on Temporary residence

Conditions to be adhered to on a Temporary Residence

Business Visa (Section 15 of the Immigration Act of South Africa)

Foreigners on a temporary business visa must ensure that they are compliant with the condition of the Immigration Act.

In most cases where a new business set up occurs, undertakings for certain requirements are allowed.

In such cases the foreigner will have to comply with the prescribed allocated timeframe as per the Immigration Act to submit such conditions.

Within (12) twelve months of issuance for a temporary Business Visa, the holder of such visa must submit proof that 60% of the total staff compliment is employed in the operations of the business.

Such staff must be South African citizens or permanent resident holders in possession of a permanent employment contract in various positions. Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Top 5 long term visas for South Africa

south-africa-643456_640 (1)If you want to stay for more than 6 months in South Africa, there are different visa options between which you can choose.

With this post we want to provide to you a short overview about certain visa options for South Africa.

Please note:

For further details to the specific visa permits, please click on the visa numbers as we linked them to the respective articles with the relevant full visa information:

1.) Business Visa

For foreign investors who want to start a business or invest in an existing business, the South African government provides the business visa. This kind of visa is valid for up to 3 years.

If you want to work, click HERE to find out more about the different types of work visa options.

2.) Study Visa

Foreign students, which want to study in South Africa, may apply for a study visa. This will allow foreign students to stay in South Africa for the duration of the registered course of the applicant. Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Business visa for South Africa

Foreign investors wishing to set up a business or to invest in an existing business in South Africa have the option of applying for a temporary residence business visa based on own business.

iStock_000015624575MediumThis type of business visa is issued for up to 3 years at a time and allows the holder to establish and operate their business in the Republic of South Africa.

One of the most important conditions for obtaining a business visa is proof of the availability of funds to be invested.

The Department of Home Affairs currently requires a minimum investment of ZAR 5 million, but this requirement can be reduced in case the business falls into one of the prescribed categories.

The business idea must be approved by the Department of Trade and Industry which will issue a positive or negative recommendation letter. Continue reading

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration