Permanent Residence based on Critical Skills: Section 27 (b)

A Critical Skills Visa (CSV) can be applied for if the applicant is in possession of a critical skill in accordance with the Department of Home Affairs Government Gazette, 3 June 2014 that states the “skills or qualifications determined to be critical for the Republic of South Africa in relation to an application for Critical Skills Visa or Permanent Residence permit.”

One of the most important requirements of the Permanent Residence based on Critical Skills is the certificate received from the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA). The applicant will submit their highest qualification for evaluation with SAQA, and SAQA will then confirm the skills and/or qualifications of the applicant. Continue reading

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Critical Skills Work Visa for South Africa

A Critical Skills Work Visa (CSV) can be applied for if the applicant is in possession of a critical skill in accordance with the Department of Home Affairs Government Gazette, 3 June 2014 that states:

“skills or qualifications determined to be critical for the Republic of South Africa in relation to an application for Critical Skills Visa or Permanent Residence permit.”

One of the most important requirements of the Critical Skills Work Visa is the certificate received from the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA).

The applicant will submit their highest qualification for evaluation with SAQA, and SAQA will then confirm the skills and/or qualifications of the applicant. Continue reading

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Business Visa for South Africa

If you wish to establish a business in South Africa or invest in an existing business in South Africa, you have to apply for a business visa. A business visa allows the holder to own and operate a business in South Africa.

The business visa is issued for up to three (3) years, and can be renewed.

Conditions for business visa

One of the most important conditions for obtaining a business visa is proof of the availability of funds to be invested. Continue reading

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Intra Company Transfer Visa (ICT) for South Africa

If you wish to work in South Africa as a foreigner, this is possible due to the several work visas available that one can apply for to work and reside in South Africa.

The Intra Company Transfer Work Visa (ICT) is the ideal visa for companies with multiple branches all across the globe.

An ICT visa allows an employee from the company abroad to be transferred to the affiliate company in South Africa.

The ICT visa can be granted for up to and not exceeding four (4) years. This visa is non-renewable if you are granted with the full four (4) years but should the applicant apply for less than four (4) years initially, the ICT can be renewed until it reaches the four (4) years limit.

Main Ojective of an Intra Company Transfer Work Visa (ICT)

Continue reading

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration