Intra Company Transfer Visa (ICT) for South Africa

If you wish to work in South Africa as a foreigner, this is possible due to the several work visas available that one can apply for to work and reside in South Africa.

The Intra Company Transfer Work Visa (ICT) is the ideal visa for companies with multiple branches all across the globe.

An ICT visa allows an employee from the company abroad to be transferred to the affiliate company in South Africa.

The ICT visa can be granted for up to and not exceeding four (4) years. This visa is non-renewable if you are granted with the full four (4) years but should the applicant apply for less than four (4) years initially, the ICT can be renewed until it reaches the four (4) years limit.

Main Ojective of an Intra Company Transfer Work Visa (ICT)

The main objective of an Intra Company Transfer Work Visa is the transferring of skills to South African citizens and/or Permanent Residence holders. For the initial ICT visa application, a ‘Transfer of Skills’ letter needs to be submitted.

This is a document that must be created by the company stating a detailed plan of the ICT holder’s intentions to transfer their skills to South African citizens and/or Permanent Residence holders. This is a compulsory document, and should you choose to not submit it, may render your application unsuccessful.

by Chriselle Booise

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *