Study Visa for South Africa

Home to some of the best universities in Africa, the University of Cape Town (UCT) and Stellenbosch University, makes South Africa an ideal destination for education of any level be it tertiary, secondary and primary.

If an individual wishes to take up schooling in South Africa, they have to apply for a study visa.

The study visa is valid for the duration of the course for which the individual has registered for, be it one year to four years.

There have been a few changes to the study visa; this comes after the amendments of the Immigration Act in May 2014.

Study Visa for South Africa

Study visas will only be issued in cases where the learning institution has been approved by the Department of Higher Education & Training.

In addition to the above, applicants have to prove financial cover, as well as an undertaking by the applicant’s parents/legal guardian, and it is required of the applicant to be covered with medical insurance for the duration of the course. The medical insurance should be registered in terms of the Medical Schemes Act.

Furthermore, should the holder of a study visa change institutions at any given time, the individual is required to apply for a ‘change of conditions on existing visa’. For example, should the applicant be a student at UCT transferring to Stellenbosch University, once the ‘change of conditions on existing visa’ is applied for and issued, the new study visa will state that the applicant is a student of Stellenbosch University.

When on a study visa, the individual is allowed to work up to 20 hours per week. This is ideal for university students that intend on getting a part time job.

by Chriselle Booise

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *