Visitors Visa for South Africa

Famous for Table Mountain, its beautiful beaches and award-winning winelands makes South Africa a popular tourist destination.

Travelling and entering into South Africa for tourists can be determined by whether you are from a visa exempt country or visa non-exempt country.

Travellers from visa exempt countries, such as most European and North American countries, do not need a visa for South Africa.

Travellers are issued upon arrival with a 90 days tourist visitor visa, and some only a 30 days tourist visa.

Travellers from visa non-exempt countries are required to apply for a tourist visa before travelling and entering South Africa. The visa applications are to be submitted at the South African mission abroad or at a visa facilitation centre like VFS Global. The visa will be issued for 90 days.

Visitors Visa for South Africa can be extended

A Visitors Visa Section 11(1), a tourist visa, can be extended within South Africa for an additional 90 days, but work of any kind is prohibited.

A Visitors Visa Section 11(2) is what is issued to the traveller if they want to work in South Africa for a short period of time. The visa is issued for 90 days, and can be extended for an additional 90 days to work.

The Section 11(2) visa, similar to the tourist visa, must be applied for in person at the South African mission abroad or at a visa facilitation centre like VFS Global.

See here some of the FAQ about visa for South Africa.

South Africa is a country rich with culture, diversity and exquisite scenery. Whether you are coming to work or spend your time unwinding on the beautiful beaches, you cannot go wrong with South Africa.

by Chriselle Booise

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *