Business Visa – Conditions on Temporary residence

Business Visa - Conditions on Temporary residence

Conditions to be adhered to on a Temporary Residence

Business Visa (Section 15 of the Immigration Act of South Africa)

Foreigners on a temporary business visa must ensure that they are compliant with the condition of the Immigration Act.

In most cases where a new business set up occurs, undertakings for certain requirements are allowed.

In such cases the foreigner will have to comply with the prescribed allocated timeframe as per the Immigration Act to submit such conditions.

Within (12) twelve months of issuance for a temporary Business Visa, the holder of such visa must submit proof that 60% of the total staff compliment is employed in the operations of the business.

Such staff must be South African citizens or permanent resident holders in possession of a permanent employment contract in various positions.

Furthermore, a certificate issued by a chartered accountant registered with the South African Institute of Chartered Accountants or a professional accountant registered with the South African Institute of Professional Accountants must be submitted within 24 (twenty-four) months of the issuance of the business visa and within every (2) two years thereafter.

How long is the Business Visa issued for?

Please note that a Business visa is issued for a period not exceeding (3) three years and is renewable.

A Chartered Accountant or Professional accountant must confirm the following as stated in Regulation 14 (1)(a) of the Immigration Regulation of 2014:

  1. At least an amount in cash to be invested in the Republic as determined from time to time by the Minister, after consultation with the Minister of Trade and Industry, by notice in the Gazette, is available; or
  2. At least an amount in cash and a capital contribution as determined from time to time by the Minister, after consultation with the Minister of Trade and Industry, by notice in the Gazette, is available”.

Lastly, all other registrations where applicable and where an undertaking was submitted must submit proof to the Director General upon registration.

Additional information in regards of Visa in South Africa, you can find here.

If you require our assistance, please feel free to ask.

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *