Top 5 long term visas for South Africa

south-africa-643456_640 (1)If you want to stay for more than 6 months in South Africa, there are different visa options between which you can choose.

With this post we want to provide to you a short overview about certain visa options for South Africa.

Please note:

For further details to the specific visa permits, please click on the visa numbers as we linked them to the respective articles with the relevant full visa information:

1.) Business Visa

For foreign investors who want to start a business or invest in an existing business, the South African government provides the business visa. This kind of visa is valid for up to 3 years.

If you want to work, click HERE to find out more about the different types of work visa options.

2.) Study Visa

Foreign students, which want to study in South Africa, may apply for a study visa. This will allow foreign students to stay in South Africa for the duration of the registered course of the applicant.

3.) Life-partner / Spousal Visa

Foreign life-partners and spouses of South African citizens have the option to get a life-partner or spousal visa/permit. These visas/permits are issued for normally 2 – 3 years.

4.) Retired Person Visa

A retired Person, which wants to spend her time on a continuous or seasonal base in South Africa, may apply for a retired person visa. It is a temporary permit based on retirement and will be granted for up to 4 years.

5.) Permanent Residence

It is also possible for foreigners to apply for a permanent residence in South Africa. Therefore one of the following categories must apply:

  • Business
  • Retired person
  • Financial Independence of the person
  • Five years of continuous employment in the Republic
  • Spouse/child/parent/first step of kinship of a South African citizen or permanent resident.

 

Get in contact with us HERE if you have any questions or need some advise.

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *