Permanent residence in South Africa

Permanent residence in South Africa can be applied for in the following categories:

  • Business
  • Retirement
  • Financial independence
  • Five years of continuous employment in the Republic
  • Spouse/child/parent/first step of kinship of a South African citizen or permanent resident

SA_flaggeChpapesch1The conditions for an application for permanent residence based on business and retirement are as outlined above for temporary residence. However, in the case of retirement one must provide proof of a guaranteed monthly income of at least ZAR 37,000 for the whole period the applicant wishes to spend in South Africa, i.e. in this case indefinitely.

In order to qualify for permanent residence based on financial independence one must provide proof of a total net worth in excess of ZAR 12 million. On approval of the application a fee of ZAR 120,000 must be paid to Home Affairs.

Holders of a South African work permit who have been continuously employed in the Republic for a minimum of 5 years are also eligible to apply for permanent residence.

Furthermore, South African permanent residence can be applied for when one is the spouse, child or parent of a citizen or permanent resident or within the first step of kinship. In the case of spouses this applies to applicants who can prove that they have been in a relationship with their South African partner or permanent residence holder for 5 years or longer.

Our services

IBN Business & Immigration Solutions offers a full range of immigration services including the facilitation of entry visas, all types of temporary and permanent residence permits, permits for the accompanying family as well as document procurement and translation.

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *