Study visas for South Africa

Foreign students wishing to study in South Africa can apply for a study visa. This visa is valid for the duration of the course for which the applicant has registered.

Since the amendments to the Immigration Act in May 2014, there have been a few changes to the study visa.

SA_flaggeChpapesch1Study visas will only be granted in cases where the learning institution has been approved by the Department of Higher Education and Training.

Proof of financial cover is required, as well as an undertaking by the parents/legal guardian of the applicant that he/she will have medical cover for the full duration of the period of study.

The medical cover should be registered in terms of the Medical Shemes Act, thus indicating that a local insurance is required.

It is also interesting to note that persons on a study visa are allowed to work up to 20 hours per week

Our services

IBN Business & Immigration Solutions offers a full range of immigration services including the facilitation of entry visas, all types of temporary and permanent residence permits, permits for the accompanying family as well as document procurement and translation. Contact us HERE

 

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *