Updates to German citizenship via birth

Updates to German citizenship via birth

Germany has, as of 1st May 2014, introduced the Act to Expand Assistance for pregnant women and to regulate the confidentiality of birth, which in turn led to the amendment of Article 4, Section 4 of the German Citizenship Act (“StAG”).

This amendment affects all those looking to pass on their German citizenship, who were born outside of the limits of the Federal Republic of Germany, whose parents were also born abroad after the 31st of December 1999, with their habitual residence outside of Germany.

The consequences of this amendment will result in those affected no longer automatically obtaining German nationality by birth. Exceptions are however possible in cases of imminent statelessness.

picture source: mkenyaujerumani.de

picture source: mkenyaujerumani.de

Nevertheless, German citizenship can easily be acquired by the child by reporting the child’s birth to the relevant competent authority (the local registry office “Standesamt” at the place of residence, or, for those without a residence in Germany, the registry office in Berlin. Applications may also be done at a German Mission abroad.)

The date of receipt of the application above is used to determine admissibility by the authorities; it is therefore vital that applications are done within one year after the date of birth of the child seeking German citizenship.

To summarize, if you and your partner were born outside of Germany (with at least one of you having German citizenship) after 31st December 1999, and subsequently had a child who was also born outside of Germany, your child will not automatically attain German citizenship.

You will need to register the birth as per above within one year of the child’s date of birth.

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.