FAQ: Do I qualify for a quota work permit, what are the requirements?

In continuation of our new weekly series “frequently asked immigration questions” this contribution deals with the quota work permit and its requirements.

A Quota work permit, is a specific list of professions that the minister sets out and may be applied for by foreigners that meet all the requirements.

quota permit

In order to apply for a Quota permit, your profession has to be listed under one of the categories as per the quota list. The following requirements are also very important:

– be registered with the relevant body, board or council in South Africa.

-5 years relevant work experience

-Proof of formal qualifications evaluated by the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA).

Within three months of issuance of a quota work permit you have to find employment and submit proof thereof.

If you do not meet the criteria above, a general work permit is another option. For this you will require an offer of employment.

Picture source: kapstadt-entdecken.de
Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *