Business Visa for South Africa

If you wish to establish a business in South Africa or invest in an existing business in South Africa, you have to apply for a business visa. A business visa allows the holder to own and operate a business in South Africa.

The business visa is issued for up to three (3) years, and can be renewed.

Conditions for business visa

One of the most important conditions for obtaining a business visa is proof of the availability of funds to be invested. Continue reading

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Intra Company Transfer Visa (ICT) for South Africa

If you wish to work in South Africa as a foreigner, this is possible due to the several work visas available that one can apply for to work and reside in South Africa.

The Intra Company Transfer Work Visa (ICT) is the ideal visa for companies with multiple branches all across the globe.

An ICT visa allows an employee from the company abroad to be transferred to the affiliate company in South Africa.

The ICT visa can be granted for up to and not exceeding four (4) years. This visa is non-renewable if you are granted with the full four (4) years but should the applicant apply for less than four (4) years initially, the ICT can be renewed until it reaches the four (4) years limit.

Main Ojective of an Intra Company Transfer Work Visa (ICT)

Continue reading

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Retired person visa for South Africa

Affordability, the beautiful attractions, our wonderful climate are only some of the reasons people choose South Africa as their retirement destination.

Individuals wanting to retire in South Africa can apply for a temporary residence visa based on retirement (retired person visa).

The retirement visa is issued for up to four (4) years, and allows the holder of the retired person visa to retire and stay in South Africa on a seasonal or continuous basis. Continue reading

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration

Study Visa for South Africa

Home to some of the best universities in Africa, the University of Cape Town (UCT) and Stellenbosch University, makes South Africa an ideal destination for education of any level be it tertiary, secondary and primary.

If an individual wishes to take up schooling in South Africa, they have to apply for a study visa.

The study visa is valid for the duration of the course for which the individual has registered for, be it one year to four years.

There have been a few changes to the study visa; this comes after the amendments of the Immigration Act in May 2014.

Study Visa for South Africa

Study visas will only be issued in cases where the learning institution has been approved by the Department of Higher Education & Training. Continue reading

Share:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Leave a Comment

Filed under Immigration